Privacy statement

ZIPPY and its subsidiaries respect your privacy and are committed to protecting it. ZIPPY provides this Privacy Statement to inform you of our privacy policy and practices and of the choices you can make about the way your information is collected and used. We've structured our web sites so that, in general, you can visit ZIPPY on the web without identifying yourself or revealing any personal information. To make this notice easy to find, we make it available on our homepage and at the bottom of every ZIPPY.com web page

Notice
This privacy statement applies to all ZIPPY-owned web sites and domains, and our wholly owned subsidiary, www.zippy.com.tw, www.zippy.com, www.emacs.com., www.zippyusa.com.

Links provided on ZIPPY.com to third party web sites are provided as a convenience and we does not control those sites or their privacy practices, which may differ from ours.?We do not endorse or make any representations about them. We encourage you to review the privacy policy of any company before submitting your personal information. The personal data you choose to give to unrelated third parties is covered by their privacy policies, not the ZIPPY Privacy Policy.

What we collect
On ZIPPY web sites, you can order services, make information requests, subscribe to marketing or support materials. The types of personal information you provide to us on these pages may include name, address, phone, email address, user IDs and passwords, and contact preferences. To personalize our web sites, services or communications and improve our products and services, we may also ask you to provide us with information regarding your personal or professional interests, demographics, and experiences with our products or services. Providing this additional information is optional.

Anonymous (non-personal) data we collect may include the pages visited on ZIPPY.com, unique URLs visited within ZIPPY.com, browser type and IP address. Most anonymous data is collected via cookies or other analysis technologies. ZIPPY.com web pages use cookies, web beacons and other technologies for data analysis and personalization services.

If you apply for a job at ZIPPY, you provide your email address, educational and employment background, and job interest data. You may chose to submit your name when registering or remain anonymous. ZIPPY will not use personal data submitted as part of the job application process for any other purpose.

How we use it
Your personal data are protected under 「個人資料保護法」, the low of R.O.C. ZIPPY uses your information to help us understand your needs and interests and provide you with better services. Specifically, we use your information to help you complete a transaction or order, to communicate with you, to provide service and support, to update you on services and benefits, to personalize promotional offers and to personalize some ZIPPY.com web sites. Occasionally we may also use your information to contact you for market research regarding ZIPPY products or services. We will give you the opportunity to opt-out of market research and customer surveys.

Data collected online may also be combined with information you provide through other sources such as call centers or public events such as trade shows or seminars.

Anonymous (non-personal) data is aggregated for reporting about ZIPPY.com web site usability, performance, and effectiveness. It is used to improve the customer experience, usability and site content.

Access & Accuracy
ZIPPY strives to keep your personally identifiable information accurate. We have put in place managerial data standards review processes and technological tools to maintain customer data accuracy. We will provide you with access to view and change your information, including making every effort to provide you with online access. To protect your privacy and security, we will also take reasonable steps to verify your identity, such as a password and user ID, before granting access to your data. Certain areas of ZIPPY's web sites may limit access to specific individuals through the use of passwords and other personal identifiers.
Information Sharing and Disclosure ZIPPY does not rent, sell, or share personal information about you with other people or nonaffiliated companies except to provide products or services you've requested. We will not share personal information with any other third parties without your permission unless required by law enforcement action or subpoena. Security

We limit access to personal information about you to employees who we believe reasonably need to come into contact with that information to provide products or services to you or in order to do their jobs.

ZIPPY is committed to ensuring the security of your information. To prevent unauthorized access or disclosure, maintain data accuracy and ensure the appropriate use of the information, ZIPPY has in place appropriate physical, managerial procedures to safeguard the information we collect. In certain areas, ZIPPY uses industry-standard SSL-encryption to protect data transmissions.

Cookies
A cookie is a small amount of data, which often includes an anonymous unique identifier, which is sent to your browser from a web site's computers and stored on your computer's hard drive.Each web site can send its own cookie to your browser if your browser's preferences allow it, but (to protect your privacy) your browser only permits a web site to access the cookies it has already sent to you, not the cookies sent to you by other sites.
ZIPPY uses its own cookies for a number of purposes, including to:
1. Access your information when you "sign in," so that we can provide you with customized content.
2. Assist ZIPPY to process the items in your inquiry list.
3. Estimate and report our total audience size and traffic.
4. Conduct research to improve ZIPPY content and services.
5. Require you to re-enter your ZIPPY password after a certain period of time has elapsed to protect you against others accidentally accessing your account contents .


You can configure your browser to accept all cookies, reject all cookies, or notify you when a cookie is set. (Each browser is different, so check the "Help" menu of your browser to learn how to change your cookie preferences.)

If you reject all cookies, you will not be able to use ZIPPY products or services that require you to "sign in," and you may not be able to take full advantage of all offerings. However, many ZIPPY products and services do not require that you accept cookies.


Protect Your Personal Data by Yourself
We strongly recommend you to keep you password safely. Every time you use your password to access on ZIPPY.com, please log out after you finish especially when you use public computers

Changes to this Privacy Policy
ZIPPY may update this policy. We will notify you about significant changes in the way we treat personal information by sending a notice to the primary email address specified in your ZIPPY account or by placing a prominent notice on our site.


Questions and Suggestions
We value your comments and opinions. If you have comments or questions about our privacy policy or need help, please complete the web form found after clicking on "Contact Us" on the top navigation bar (from "Zippy Homepage"). Select "Company" as your subject category.